01-13-2020_CCAgenda Packet NO. 2 PORTUGUESE BEND ROAD
[…] budget, and approval of Gann Limit. If necessary, City Council public
hearing on proposed update(s) to solid waste collection fee and/or Schedule of Fees and
Charges.
71
Agenda Item No.: 5.H
Mtg. Date: 01/13/2020
TO:HONORABLE MAYOR AND MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
FROM:YOHANA CORONEL,
THRU:ELAINE JENG P.E., CITY MANAGER
SUBJECT:
RESOLUTION 1247: A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ROLLING
HILLS AUTHORIZING THE DESTRUCTION OF CERTAIN CITY RECORDS AS PROVIDED BY
SECTION 34090 OF THE GOVERNMENT CODE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
DATE:January 13, 2020
BACKGROUND:
Government Code Section 34090 provides for the destruction of certain city records by resolution and the written consent of the City
Attorney. It states “The head of a city department may destroy city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his or her charge,
without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required.” This section does not authorize the destruction of:
a.) Records affecting the title to real property or liens thereon.
b.) Court records
c.) Records required to be kept by statute.
d.) Records less than two years old.
e.)