02-10-2020_CCAgendaPacket1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] ___________________________________
Yohana Coronel, MBA
City Clerk
Approved,
_____________________________________
Pat Wilson
Mayor
24
Agenda Item No.: 4.B
Mtg. Date: 02/10/2020
TO:HONORABLE MAYOR AND MEMBERS OF THE CITY
COUNCIL
FROM:YOHANA CORONEL, CITY CLERK
THRU:ELAINE JENG P.E., CITY MANAGER
SUBJECT:CONSIDER AND APPROVE RESOLUTION 1248: A RESOLUTION OF
THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ROLLING HILLS
AUTHORIZING THE DESTRUCTION OF CERTAIN CITY RECORDS
AS PROVIDED BY SECTION 34090 OF THE GOVERNMENT CODE OF
THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
DATE:February 10, 2020
BACKGROUND:
Government Code Section 34090 provides for the destruction of certain City records by
resolution and the written consent of the City Attorney. It states “The head of a city
department may destroy city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his or
her charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required.” This
section does not authorize the destruction of:
a.) Records affecting the title to real property or liens thereon;
b.) Court records;
c.) Records required to be kept by statute;
d.) Records less than two years old; and
e.)