This accommodation would require the City to face liability for violating federal law and is thus not reasonable.” 15 Limitations on Fees under State Law •Proposition 26 – Voter Approval Required for Tax (New Def of Tax) •Mitigation Fee Act ƒGovernment Code section 66014 governs permitting fees (“fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged . . .” •CA Telecommunications Infrastructure Act ƒGovernment Code Section 50030 -Cost Based Fees Only) •Public Utilities Code section 7901: ƒNo charge use of ROW by telephone and wireless companies 16 130 BBKLAW.COM Wireless Ordinance Updates 17 Draft Ordinance •Establishes three permit types for