CL_AGN_220621_PC_AgendaPacket_F1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] large family daycare home shall be considered a residential use of property by right for
purposes of all City ordinances, including zoning ordinances; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1597.45(b), cities cannot
impose a business license, fee, or tax on a small or large family daycare home; and
WHEREAS, the use of a home as a small or large family daycare home does not
constitute a change of occupancy for purposes of the State Housing Law or local building
codes; and
WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code section 1596.78(a) defines a “family daycare
home” to mean a “facility that regularly provides care, protection, and supervision for 14
or fewer children, in the provider’s own home, for periods of less than 24 hours per day,
while the parents or guardians are away, and is either a large family daycare home or a
small family daycare home”; and
WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code section 1596.78(b) defines a “large family
daycare home” as a facility that provides care, protection, and supervision for 7 to 14