CL_AGN_220719_PC_AgendaPacket_F1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] respond to these findings. Accordingly, the City must provide a written response to
these findings no later than July 24, 2022.
The adopted ADU Ordinance addresses many statutory requirements; however, HCD
finds that the Ordinance does not comply with State ADU Law in the following respects:
• Section 17.28.030 (D)(2) and (3) – Efficiency Kitchen – The Ordinance defines
an efficiency kitchen to include “A food preparation counter or counters that
total at least 15 square feet in area” and “Food storage cabinets that total at
least 30 square feet of shelf space.” However, Government Code section
65852.22, subdivision (a)(6)(B) only requires that an efficiency kitchen include a
food preparation counter and storage cabinets that are “of reasonable size in
relation to the size of the junior accessory dwelling unit.” As there is no specific
size requirement in statute, the size requirements as written in the Ordinance
could act as a constraint on junior accessory dwelling units (JADUs). Therefore,
the City must remove the size references. To provide clarity, HCD recommends