CL_AGN_220719_PC_AgendaPacket_F1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] Ordinance requires that “the ADU entrance must be located on the side or rear
building façade, not facing a public-right-of-way…. windows and doors of the
ADU may not have a direct line of sight to an adjoining residential property….
[and] all windows and doors that are less than 30 feet from a property line that is
not a right-of-way line must either be (for windows) clerestory with the bottom of
the glass at least six feet above the finished floor, (for windows and for doors)
utilize frosted or obscure glass, or (for doors) opaque.” Government Code section
65852.150, subdivision (b), requires that “provisions… relating to matters
including unit size, parking, fees, and other requirements, are not so arbitrary,
excessive, or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability of
homeowners to create accessory dwelling units.” Statute for both ADUs (Gov.
Code, § 65852.2, subd. (e)(1)(A)(ii)), and JADUs (Gov. Code, § 65852.22, subd.
(a)(5)), require independent entry into the unit, and a constraint on the location of
44
John F. Signo, Director
Page 3