Phase 2 is not yet completed but the preparation of files has begun. Government Code Section 34090 provides for the destruction of certain city records by resolution and the written consent of the City Attorney. It states, “The head of a city department may destroy city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his or her charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required.” This section does not authorize the destruction of: a.) Records affecting the title to real property or liens thereon. b.) Court records c.) Records required to be kept by statute. d.) Records less than two years old. e.)