259, Expand garage to a 5-car garag, Staff ReportsTO:
[…] 1.28:
"An open space other than a court, on a lot
unoccupied and unobstructed from the ground upward,
except as otherwise provided in this ordinance."
The only provision which allows for fences or
walls in yards is Section 5.03, which establishes the
maximum height for boundary fences. Other than boundary
fences, no other fence is permitted in a yard without a
variance.
MJ43-26A
• •
(B) GROUNDS FOR ISSUANCE OF VARIANCES
The grant of variances from the strict terms
of a zoning ordinance is authorized by state law. California
Government Code Section 65906 states in pertinent part:
"Variances from the terms of the zoning
ordinances shall be granted only when, because of
special circumstances applicable to the property,
including size, shape, topography, location or
surroundings, the strict application of the zoning
ordinance deprives such property of privileges
enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and
under identical zoning classification."
Any variance granted shall be subject to
such conditions as will assure that the adjustment
thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant
of special privileges inconsistent with the
limitations upon other properties in the vicinity
and zone in which such property is situated.