2022-08-08_CC_AgendaPacket1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] requires that “the ADU entrance must be located on the side or rear building façade,
not facing a public-right-of-way…. windows and doors of the ADU may not have a
direct line of sight to an adjoining residential property…. [and] all windows and doors
that are less than 30 feet from a property line that is not a right-of-way line must either
be (for windows) clerestory with the bottom of the glass at least six feet above the
finished floor, (for windows and for doors) utilize frosted or obscure glass, or (for doors)
opaque.” Government Code section 65852.150, subdivision (b), requires that
“provisions… relating to matters including unit size, parking, fees, and other
requirements, are not so arbitrary, excessive, or burdensome so as to unreasonably
restrict the ability of homeowners to create accessory dwelling units.” Statute for both
ADUs (Gov. Code, § 65852.2, subd. (e)(1)(A)(ii)), and JADUs (Gov. Code, § 65852.22,
subd. (a)(5)), require independent entry into the unit, and a constraint on the location
of an entry door may prohibit the creation of an additional housing unit.