2022-08-08_CC_AgendaPacket1.CALL TO ORDER
[…] The remaining three ordinance amendments will be
considered by the City Council next week on July 25, 2022.
102
Response to HCD's Comments on
Rolling Hills' ADU Ordinance
July 23, 2022
Page 2 of 4
The City carefully considered each of your seven bulleted items and has the following responses:
Section 17.28.030 (D)(2) and (3) – Efficiency Kitchen – The Ordinance defines an
efficiency kitchen to include “A food preparation counter or counters that total at least
15 square feet in area” and “Food storage cabinets that total at least 30 square feet of
shelf space.” However, Government Code section 65852.22, subdivision (a)(6)(B) only
requires that an efficiency kitchen include a food preparation counter and storage
cabinets that are “of reasonable size in relation to the size of the junior accessory
dwelling unit.” As there is no specific size requirement in statute, the size requirements
as written in the Ordinance could act as a constraint on junior accessory dwelling units
(JADUs). Therefore, the City must remove the size references. To provide clarity, HCD